Student Achievements

 
IMG_1265.JPG
 

2014-present

Hojun Choi - All State Orchestra (2015), Emory Youth Chamber Orchestra (2015)

Jefferson Downs - All State Orchestra (2015, 2016); Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra, Principal Cello (2015-16); Columbus State University - Cello Performance (Class of 2020)

Thea Fernandes - Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Honorable Mention (2017)

Rishi Gaddamanugu - All State Orchestra (2019); Emory Youth Symphony (2018); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

Sarah Jang - All State Orchestra (2016)

Hitanshu Jani - Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra Camerata (2017), GYSO Philharmonia (2018)

Christine Jeong - All State Orchestra (2017)

Jun-ha Jung - All State Orchestra (2017, 2018); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Honorable Mention (2017)

John Kang - Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra (2016-2019); Georgia Governor's Honors Program (2017), All State Orchestra (2015-2019, 2017 - Principal Cello); Georgia Music Teachers Association Concerto Competition, Outstanding Performer (2017, 2018), Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Outstanding Performer (2017); GMTA Statewide Audition, Winner/Outstanding Performer, cash prizewinner (2019)

Amy Kim - All State Orchestra, Alternate (2017)

Matthew Kim - All State Orchestra (2017-2019, 2018 - Principal Cello); Beethoven Chamber Orchestra (2017); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Award of Excellence (2018, 2019)

Alex Lee - All State Orchestra (2017-2019); Franklin Pond Chamber Music Summer Program (2017); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Honorable Mention (2018); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

Kevin Lee - All State Orchestra (2019)

Kinsey Miller - University of Colorado, Boulder - Music Education, cello concentration (Class of 2022)

Suraj Mysore - Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Honorable Mention (2018)

Amy Park - All State Orchestra (2018)

Hwanwook Seong - Emory Youth Symphony Orchestra, Principal Cello (2017, 2018); All State Orchestra, Principal Cello (2017, 2018); Georgia Governors Honors Program (2017); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Outstanding Performer (2017); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Emory University - Cello and Biology (Class of 2022)

Rachel Seong - All State Orchestra (2017-2019); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Award of Excellence (2017); Emory Youth Symphony Orchestra (2018-2019, 2017 - Alternate); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019); Georgia Governors Honors Program (2019); First Prize & Audience Favorite Prize, High School String Quartet Competition at University of South Carolina (2019)

Aidan Thompson - Kennesaw State University - Music Education, cello concentration (Class of 2022)

Matthew Todd - Harrisburg Symphony Youth Orchestra (2016, 2017, 2018)

Claire Traylor - Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Honorable Mention (2017); Advanced to Final Round of Georgia All State Orchestra Auditions (2016, 2017)

Cal Walrath - All State Orchestra (2018, 2019 - Principal Cello); Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra Philharmonic Orchestra (2017); Franklin Pond Chamber Music (2017, 2018); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Franklin Pond Chamber Music Competition, second place (2018); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

Richard Wang - All State Orchestra (2017)

Joshua Yu - All State Orchestra (2018, 2019), Emory Youth Symphony, alternate (2018); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019), Georgia Music Teachers Association Concerto Competition, Honorable Mention (2019)

 

Add your name to this list!

 

Register

 

Email Me

 
DSC_0271.jpg