Dougherty Cello Studio
 

Student Achievements

2014-2019

 
2018 Back to School Recital Group.jpg
 

Hojun Choi - All State Orchestra (2015), Emory Youth Chamber Orchestra (2015)

Jefferson Downs - All State Orchestra (2015, 2016); Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra, Principal Cello (2015-16); Columbus State University - Cello Performance (Class of 2020)

Thea Fernandes - Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Honorable Mention (2017)

Rishi Gaddamanugu - All State Orchestra (2019); Emory Youth Symphony (2018-2019); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

Sarah Jang - All State Orchestra (2016)

Hitanshu Jani - Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra Camerata (2017), GYSO Philharmonia (2018)

Christine Jeong - All State Orchestra (2017)

Jun-ha Jung - All State Orchestra (2017, 2018); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Honorable Mention (2017)

John Kang - Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra (2016, 2017); Georgia Governor's Honors Program (2017), All State Orchestra (2016, 2017 - Principal Cello, 2018; 2019); Georgia Music Teachers Association Concerto Competition, Outstanding Performer (2017, 2018), Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Outstanding Performer (2017)

Amy Kim - All State Orchestra, Alternate (2017)

Matthew Kim - All State Orchestra (2017, 2018 - Principal Cello, 2019); Beethoven Chamber Orchestra (2017); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Award of Excellence (2018)

Alex Lee - All State Orchestra (2017, 2018, 2019); Franklin Pond Chamber Music Summer Program (2017); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Honorable Mention (2018); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

Kevin Lee - All State Orchestra (2019)

Kinsey Miller - University of Colorado, Boulder - Music Education, cello concentration (Class of 2022)

Suraj Mysore - Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Audition, Honorable Mention (2018)

Amy Park - All State Orchestra (2018)

Hwanwook Seong - Emory Youth Symphony Orchestra, Principal Cello (2017, 2018); All State Orchestra, Principal Cello (2017, 2018); Georgia Governors Honors Program (2017); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Outstanding Performer (2017); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Emory University - Cello Performance and Biology (Class of 2022)

Rachel Seong - All State Orchestra (2017, 2018, 2019); Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Award of Excellence (2017); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

Aidan Thompson - Kennesaw State University - Music Education, cello concentration (Class of 2022)

Matthew Todd - Harrisburg Symphony Youth Orchestra (2016, 2017, 2018)

Claire Traylor - Georgia Music Teachers Association Statewide Auditions, Honorable Mention (2017); Advanced to Final Round of Georgia All State Orchestra Auditions (2016, 2017)

Cal Walrath - All State Orchestra (2018, 2019 - Principal Cello); Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra Philharmonic Orchestra (2017); Franklin Pond Chamber Music (2017); Masterclass Performance for Rhonda Rider (2018); Franklin Pond Chamber Music Competition, second place (2018); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

Richard Wang - All State Orchestra (2017)

Joshua Yu - All State Orchestra (2018, 2019), Emory Youth Symphony, alternate (2018); Masterclass Performance for Scott Kluksdahl (2019)

 

Add your name to this list!

"Your instruction was very helpful to our daughter, and she enjoyed her lessons very much. Your enthusiasm for all things cello was always evident and even contagious." 

-Studio Parent

fullsizeoutput_6ca.jpeg
 

Register

 

Email Me

 
DSC_0271.jpg